Privacy Policy

 

1. INTRODUCTION

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary to fulfil a contract and if privacy and security are guaranteed.

Questions?

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to info@abgdesign.uk.com or addressed to Managing Director, ABG Design, Health & Wellbeing Innovation Centre, Treliske, Truro, Cornwall TR1 3FF.

2. ABOUT US

ABG Design is the trading name of Aukett Brockliss Guy Ltd and we are controllers and processors of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our lawful bases for processing are a combination of; entering into a contract, legitimate business interests and/or consent.

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be used to identify you personally) will be collected and used by ABG Design (Company No. 03781910) registered in England and based at the Health & Wellbeing Innovation Centre, Treliske, Truro, Cornwall TR1 3FF.

3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when you become a new client or supplier or when you communicate with us directly through networking events. For example:

  • personal details (name, email, address, telephone etc.)
  • financial information (payment information such as account name, bank account details etc.)
Information created by interaction with ABG Design

Your interaction with ABG Design may result in personal data being collected. This could include details of your interaction with our website or newsletter.

Information from third parties

We sometimes receive personal data about individuals from third parties. For example, if we are partnering with another company to fulfil a contract. Also, we may use third parties to help us conduct research and analysis on personal data for example through use of cookies on our website or Google Analytics. We may collect information from social media if you post on one of our social media pages.

We may collect information from public sources. This could include public databases (such as Companies House, tendering websites, social media etc.), news or other media.

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) unless we need to, for example, if you have an accident we may need to collect information about your health.

Accidents or incidents

If an accident or incident occurs on our property then we’ll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

4. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • protect your vital interests;
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these. In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes):
Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with individuals to promote ABG Design. This includes keeping you up-to-date with news and recent events through our quarterly newsletter #Communicate.

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry out our day-to-day work). This includes:

  • fulfilling orders (whether placed over the phone, in person or in writing)
  • Invoicing, making payments
  • maintaining databases of our clients, suppliers and networking contacts
  • performing our legal obligations
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

5. DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA

We will never sell your personal data. We may contact you with information about our services and recent projects, but these communications will always come from ABG Design.

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. For example, if we are managing print or signage manufacture on your behalf. These activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

6. MARKETING

We send out a quarterly e-mail newsletter and occasional messages (such as seasonal greetings)
to our clients, suppliers and other individuals who have given us their consent to send such communications.

You have the choice to opt-out of receiving these messages. You can do this at any time by phoning 01872 248355, e-mailing info@abgdesign.uk.com or writing to ABG Design, Health & Wellbeing Innovation Centre, Treliske, Truro, Cornwall TR1 3FF. You can also select to unsubscribe from our mailing list when you receive our e-mail newsletter.

7. HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use of or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have data protection procedures which staff are required to follow when handling personal data.

8. STORAGE

Where we store information

ABG Design is based solely in the UK and we back-up our data with ‘Cloud’ based organisations that are GDPR compliant.

Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we’ll only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected. For example, some of our systems use Microsoft or Apple products. As US companies, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we’ll allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected.

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

9. KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to: Managing Director at ABG Design, Health & Wellbeing Innovation Centre, Treliske, Truro, Cornwall TR1 3FF or
e-mail info@abgdesign.uk.com.

We can provide you with a template subject access request form which includes guidance on how to make your request. Please contact us for a copy of this.

Complaints

You can complain to ABG Design directly by contacting our Managing Director using the details set out above. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

10. COOKIES

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible experience. Further information can be found in our Cookies Policy which can be accessed on our website www.abgdesign.uk.com.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 May 2018.